Make a Reservation for Salty's Seafood Grills >>> Click Here

SEATTLE — Alki Beach — 206-937-1600
DES MOINES — Redondo Beach — 253-946-0636
PORTLAND — Columbia River — 503-288-4444

Please know that our fabulous waterfront views are visible from virtually every seat in our restaurants, not just window seats. While we wish we could give everyone a window seat, they are first-come first-served! Holidays reservations must be made by telephone — we do not accept online reservations for Valentine's Day, Easter, Mother's & Father's Day, Thanksgiving or New Year's. Please call for parties of 11 or more.

Salty's Seafood Grills Privacy Statement


Salty's Waterfront Grills Privacy Statement

The Salty's name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust.Therefore, this online privacy statement tells you about the informationSalty's collects through the services available on our web site, Saltys.comand how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect. By using our services and accessing oursite, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this statement, as modified from time to time by us. Ifwe decide to change our privacy statement, we will post a new statementon our site and change the date at the bottom of the statement. Therefore,we encourage you to check the date of our privacy statement wheneveryou visit this site for any updates or changes. Please see our Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of our general onlinepolicies.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement or our use ofyour information, you can e-mail us.

Information About You. We collect several types of information on ourSite. The information we collect depends on what services you use onour site. We collect "Personal Information", which generallyspeaking is information that can be used to identify you individually,such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information",which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually.We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is informationabout use of our site, such as pages visited on our site. The followingis a more detailed explanation of these types of information as wellas when and how we collect and use it.

Personal and Non-Personal Information. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders,shipping address(es), and credit card information.

Customer Service Correspondence. We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions tous.

Resumes. If you are interested in applying for a job with Salty's,we may collect your resume. Resumes you submit for job applicationswill not be used for marketing purposes.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information. Except as disclosedin this statement, we do not sell or disclose information that identifiesour guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contactthem directly. We may use Personal Information we collect in the followingcircumstances:

Internal Analysis and Promotions. We may use information about youfor our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes suchas to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and othertrends among our guests and customers. We may also use your PersonalInformation for the marketing and/or promotion of our products or services.

Transaction Processing. We may use your Personal Information to createa convenient and easy-to-use shopping process. Also we may share transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card paymentsor other purchasing or delivery systems.

Legal Requirement. We may disclose personal information:

  • (a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legalprocess served on Salty's or Happy Guests International (e.g., a lawfulsubpoena, warrant or court order);
  • (b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate,render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us);
  • (c) to protect and defend our or our user's rights or property, ourwebsite, our employees, guests or the public, including fraudulent,abusive, or unlawful use of, our website; or
  • (d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate dangerof death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosureof communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Aggregate Information. We collect Aggregate Information about you andyour use of our website whenever you visit us online. For instance,we may collect various forms of "click stream" informationsuch as entry and exit points for our site (i.e., referring URLs ordomains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operatingsystem and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on oursite, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP addressis a number that is automatically assigned to your computer wheneveryou are surfing the Web.

This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify youor be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect,compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise discloseor use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such informationdoes not personally identify you. When we share such information withother companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and willnot be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Informationto you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Informationunder this statement.

Cookies. We may make use of "cookies" on our website. Cookiesare small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web serverbased on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookieitself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user'scomputer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifierused by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. Theactual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the sameserver to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor,or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the hostserver. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to theWeb site which may correlate other information, including personallyidentifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functionsof our site such as to correlate online ordering information for purchasesyou may make while at our site (if any), tailor the site to your preferencesor interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookiesallow us to track use of the site to determine those areas which areuseful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improveand update the site effectively.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use ofcookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Exploreror AOL users, you can click on the "Start" button and thenselect Control Panel, Internet Options and the Security tab. If youclick on the "Custom" button, you will be able to see thecookie options. For Netscape users, in the browser, select File, Preferencesand then Advanced to view the cookie options. Be aware that if you electnot to accept cookies, our website may not function properly or permitaccess.

Children. Our site is a general audience site that is not designednor intended to collect Personal Information from children under theage of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with theChildren's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We askthat parents supervise their children while online.

Security. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintainPersonal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation ordestruction by any unauthorized party:

We encrypt order information, including credit card numbers, usingSecure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our customers'information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server. GiftOrdering Pages are secured with Equifax Secure Global eBusiness/GeoTrustand Verisign / CyberCash.

Opting-Out of Promotional Materials. As noted above, we may use youre-mail address and other contact information provided to us to sendyou promotional materials provided only by us. If you do not want toreceive such promotional information, you can remove yourself from oure-mail list at any time: just e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Thank you for visiting saltys.com. We look forward to serving you.

January 1, 2013


Seattle and Portland Best Waterfront Seafood Restaurants