Salty's Waterfront Grills Privacy Statement

The Salty's name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust.Therefore, this online privacy statement tells you about the information Salty's collects through the services available on our web site, Saltys.com and how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect. By using our services and accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this statement, as modified from time to time by us. If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post a new statement on our site and change the date at the bottom of the statement. Therefore,we encourage you to check the date of our privacy statement whenever you visit this site for any updates or changes. Please see our Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of our general online policies.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement or our use of your information, you can e-mail us.

Information About You. We collect several types of information on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our site. We collect "Personal Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you individually,such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information",which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually.We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our site. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use it.

Personal and Non-Personal Information. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders,shipping address(es), and credit card information.

Customer Service Correspondence. We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to us.

Resumes. If you are interested in applying for a job with Salty's,we may collect your resume. Resumes you submit for job applications will not be used for marketing purposes.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information. Except as disclosed in this statement, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly. We may use Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Internal Analysis and Promotions. We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our guests and customers. We may also use your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our products or services.

Transaction Processing. We may use your Personal Information to create a convenient and easy-to-use shopping process. Also we may share transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems.

Legal Requirement. We may disclose personal information:

  • (a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on Salty's or Happy Guests International (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order);
  • (b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate,render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us);
  • (c) to protect and defend our or our user's rights or property, our website, our employees, guests or the public, including fraudulent,abusive, or unlawful use of, our website; or
  • (d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosureof communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Aggregate Information. We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our website whenever you visit us online. For instance,we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect,compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this statement.

Cookies. We may make use of "cookies" on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor,or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our site such as to correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at our site (if any), tailor the site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of the site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update the site effectively.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Explorer or AOL users, you can click on the "Start" button and then select Control Panel, Internet Options and the Security tab. If you click on the "Custom" button, you will be able to see the cookie options. For Netscape users, in the browser, select File, Preferences and then Advanced to view the cookie options. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, our website may not function properly or permit access.

Children. Our site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorized party:

We encrypt order information, including credit card numbers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our customers'information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server. Gift Ordering Pages are secured with Authorize.net, Equifax Secure Global eBusiness/GeoTrust and Verisign / CyberCash.

Opting-Out of Promotional Materials. As noted above, we may use your e-mail address and other contact information provided to us to send you promotional materials provided only by us. If you do not want to receive such promotional information, you can remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time: just e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Thank you for visiting saltys.com. We look forward to serving you.

January 1, 2016


WORLD CLASS SEEFOOD, Steaks, Service & Smiles!®

Salty's is truly in a class by itself. We work hard to please you with our award-winning Northwest seafood and steak cuisine and perfectly friendly service. Indeed, the diners of OpenTable, the readers of Seattle Weekly, and the Best of Western Washington vote Salty's the top seafood and waterfront view restaurants in both Seattle and Portland year after year.